Click on the blue link for a PDF copy of the Australian Curriculum Framework for Junior Doctors: Australian Curriculum Framework for Junior Doctors, Version 3.1

Intern Education Program

 

Intern Education Showcase – click on link to access the recorded sessions (uploaded weekly)
https://vimeo.com/showcase/8007419 Password – NorthernDoctors2022
   
Register your attendance HERE  
Date  Speaker & Topic Venue AMC Framework
Rotation 1      
Tues 17th Jan

Dr Carol Chong, Intern Supervisor – Intern Cover Shifts, Part 1

 

Teams  
Thurs 19th Jan

David Le – TALS & Cultural Competence

 

LT/Teams  
Tues 24th Jan

Dr Carol Chong, Intern Supervisor – Intern Cover Shifts, Part 2

 

Teams  
Thurs 26th Jan NO TEACHING – PUBLIC HOLIDAY    
Tues 31st January Dr Carol Chong, Intern Supervisor – Intern Cover Shifts, Part 3 Teams  
Thurs 2nd February Nicole Gauthier – Pain Management TBC Teams  
7th February Jeff Khoshaba/Heather McKenzie – Pharmacy TBC Teams  
14th February

Dr Kristen Pearson – Clinical Risk Management TBC

 

Teams  
21st February

Dr Carol Chong – Intern Mentoring Rollout

 

Teams  
28th February Dr Alex Wong – Delerium TBC Teams  
7th March

Dr David Crosbie – MET Calls TBC

 

LT/Team   
14th March

Dr Teresa Leung – Anaemia and Iron Infusion TBC

2022 Intern Rotation 1 Week 9 – 15th March – Anaemia and Iron Infusion

LT/Team   
21st March  – TBC LT/Team   

Rotation 2 

28th March

Dr Carol Chong – Cover Shifts I

 

LT/Team   
4th April

Dr Carol Chong – Cover Shifts II

Rotation 2 – Week 2 – Cover Shifts Part 2

LT/Team   
11th April

Dr Carol Chong – Cover Shifts III

Rotation 2 – Week 3 – Cover Shifts Part 3

LT/Team   
18th April Dr Anastasia Castles – ECG’s LT/Team   
25th April

CAREERS Session

Dr David Crosbie – Intensive Care

Dr Yang Yun – Psychiatry

LT/Team   
2nd May

Mr Chiu Kang – The Acute Abdomen

Rotation 2 – Week 6 – The Acute Abdomen

LT/Team   
9th May Dr Carol Chong – CVs LT/Team   
16th May

Dr Carol Chong – Pneumonia

Roation 2 – Week 8 – Pneumonia

LT/Team  
23rd May

Dr Michael Farber – Falls and Falls Prevention

Rotation 2 – Week 9 – Falls and Falls Prevention

LT/Team   
30th May

A/Prof Jaclyn Yoong – Palliative Care

Rotation 2 – Week 10 – Palliative Care

LT/Team   

Rotation 3

6th June

PMCV Accreditation    
13th June Dr Carol Chong – HMO Interview Questions I LT/Teams  
20th June Dr Vinita Rane – Wellbeing LT/Teams  
27th June

Dr Khai Lin Huang – Sepsis & Antibiotics

Rotation 3 Week 4 – Sepsis & Antibiotics

LT/Teams  
4th July

Dr Sern Wei Yeoh – Upper GI Bleeding

Rotation 3 Week 5 – Upper GI Bleeding

LT/Teams  
11th July

Dr Saliya Hewagama – Case Studies in Infectious Diseases

Rotation 3 Week 6 – Case Studies in Infectious Diseases

LT/Teams  
18th July

Dr Rose Thomas – Radiology

Rotation 3 Week 7 – Radiology

LT/Teams  
25th July

Cynthia Donarelli & Justin Neagle – Anticoagulation Incidents

Rotation 3 Week 8 – Anticoagulation Incidents

LT/Teams  
21st August

Dr Carol Chong – HMO Interview Questions II

iDEA Promotion 2022

LT/Teams  
8th August

Mr Chiu Kang – General Surgery Case Discussions

Rotation 3 Week 10 – General Surgery Case Discussions

 LT/Teams  

Rotation 4

15th August

Dr Edwina Holbeach – Coroner’s Cases  LT/Teams  
22nd August A/Prof Jaclyn Yoong – Palliative Care LT/Teams  
29th August

Mary Kouvas & Diana Villalta – Clinical Documentation: Tips & Tricks

Good Documentation Practices Poster

 LT/Teams  
5th September

Dr Sian Cole – Health Psychology

Rotation 4 Week 4 – Health Psychology

LT/Teams  
12th September

Jaspreet Kaur – Wounds & Wound Management

Rotation 4 Week 5 – Wounds & Wound Management

 LT/Teams  
19th September

Dr Kristen Pearson – Clinical Risk Management: Shared Decision Making

Rotation 4 – Week 6 – Clinical Risk Management: Shared Decision Making

LT/Teams  
26th September

Dr Michele Bardin – Diabetes Inpatient Management

Rotation 4 – Week 7 – Diabetes Inpatient Management

 LT/Teams  
3rd October

Dr Yang Yun & Sara Benson – Management of Clinical Aggression

Rotation 4 – Week 8 – Management of Clinical Aggression

 LT/Teams  
10th October Dr Sheran Vasanthakumar – ECG’s  LT/Teams  
17th October Dr Heng Cheok – Emergency Medicine: Tips & Cases  LT/Teams  

Rotation 5

24th October

Dr Carol Chong – Case Presentations  LT/Teams  
31st October MELBOURNE CUP PUBLIC HOLIDAY – NO TEACHING    
7th November Mark Tacey – Sample Size Estimation and Power Calculation LT/Teams  
14th November Pharmacy Department – TBC  LT/Teams  
21st November Dr Vinita Rane – Wellbeing  LT/Teams  
28th November    LT/Teams  
5th December Dr Carol Chong – End of Year Quiz  LT/Teams  
       

HMO Education Program

HMO Education Showcase – click on link to access the recorded sessions (updated weekly)
https://vimeo.com/508240902
Password- NorthernDoctors2022
 
Register your attendance HERE
Date Speaker & Topic Venue

Rotation 1

10th Feb

Dr Jordan Kahn – Medical Cover Shifts Teams
17th Feb Dr David Crosbie – MET Calls Teams
24th Feb Dr Chiu Kang – Surgical Cover Shifts Teams
3rd Mar Dr Anastasia Castles – ECGs Teams
10th Mar Dr Subhash Das – Depression Teams
17th Mar Dr Alison Giles – End of Life Care LT/Teams
24th Mar Tanya Ellis – Family Violence LT/Teams
31st March Dr Teresa Leung – Iron Infusion LT/Teams
7th April Dr Chiu Kang – Informed Consent LT/Teams
14th April Easter week – No Session  
21st April

Dr Sok Yap – Patient Discharge Planning

ARC – Aged Care Rehabilitation Consult – Referral Process and Access to Subacute Programs

LT/Teams
28th April

CAREERS Session

Dr Edwina Holbeach – BPT Training 

Dr David Tran – Paediatrics 

Dr Phyllis Fu – Emergency Medicine 

Elizabeth Shaw – MWU Contact List 

LT/Teams
5th May Dr Rachael Coutts – Preparing CVs and Interviews LT/Teams

Rotation 2

12th May

Dr Arzoo Khalid – O&G Career Session  
19th May Dr Alison Giles and James Watt – Communication Skills LT/Teams
26th May A/Prof Doug Crompton – Epilepsy LT/Teams
2nd June Dr Julie Wang – DOACs and Peri-Op Anticoagulation LT/Teams
9th June PMCV Accreditation  
16th June A/Prof Doug Crompton – Stroke Emergencies LT/Teams
23rd June Dr David Langsford – Renal Medicine LT/Teams
30th June Dr Moira Rush & Dr Sarah Donovan – Acute Pain Service – Analgesic Pearls LT/Teams
7th July Mr Bibhusal Thapa – Chest Tubes LT/Teams
14th July Dr David Crosbie – ABGs  
21st July NO TEACHING – CANCELLED DUE TO MAJOR IT OUTAGE LT/Teams
28th July Dr Georgie Van Der Vliet – Palliative Care: Bowel Obstruction in Palliative Patients LT/Teams
4th August Dr Vinita Rane – Wellbeing LT/Teams

Rotation 3

11th August

Dr Mark Papageorge – Diagnosing & Managing Fractures

iDEA Promotion 2022

LT/Teams
18th August Dr David Crosbie – Organ Donation LT/Teams
25th August Dr Mandeep Kalsi – Medical Cover Shifts LT/Teams
1st September Dr Alex Wong – Dementia  LT/Teams
8th September Dr Matthew Murphy – Blood Products & Transfusions  LT/Teams
15th September Dr Kosala Amaranayake – Understanding Personality Disorders in Hospital Settings LT/Teams
22nd September DAY OF MOURNING PUBLIC HOLIDAY – NO TEACHING LT/Teams
29th September Dr David Langsford – Medical Obstetrics LT/Teams
6th October A/Prof Joe Rotella – Substance Dependency LT/Teams
13th October Dr Julie Wang – FBE LT/Teams
20th October Dr Michele Bardin – Case Series: Diabetes Inpatient Management LT/Teams
27th October Dr Vinita Rane – Wellbeing LT/Teams
3rd November Mark Tacey – Introduction to Statistical Analysis – Descriptive Statistics and Univariate Tests LT/Teams

Rotation 4

10th November

Dr Abby Young – Burns LT/Teams
17th November Dr Leo Cordova – Hand Trauma LT/Teams
24th November Dr Sian Cole – Health Psychology LT/Teams
1st December Dr Juliette Gentle & Dr Saeed Asadollahi  – Preoperative Anaemia Management  LT/Teams
8th December Mr Chiu Kang – End of Year Feedback  LT/Teams